Another Salmonella Breakout, this time from JBS Tolleson Inc in Arizona

(Photo from CDC)

JBS Tolleson, Inc., of Tolleson, Arizona, recalled “approximately 6.5 million pounds of beef products, including ground beef, which may be contaminated with Salmonella Newport.” according to CDC (Center for Decease Control and Prevention).

Between Aug 5 to Sep 6, 57 people in 16 states are affected by this salmonella Newport according to CNN.

소고기와 갈은 소고기 (패키지 기간 7/26-9/7/18)에 살모넬라 균이 발견되었다고 질병 예방 관리 센터에서 밝혔다. 16개 주에서 살모넬라균에 감염된 사람들은 지금 현재 57명에 이르고있다.

The recalled beef products were packaged from July 26, 2018, to September 7, 2018 and distributed to retailers nationwide.

  • Products are labeled with the establishment number “EST. 267” inside the USDA mark of inspection.
  • Restaurants and retailers should not serve or sell recalled beef products and should check food storage and freezers for them.

If possible, retailers who received recalled beef products should contact their customers to alert them of the recall.

  • Consumers who have ground beef in their homes labeled with the establishment number “EST. 267” should contact the store where it was purchased to find out if it was recalled. Do not eat recalled ground beef. Return it to the store or throw it away.
  • Consumers with questions about the recall can call the JBS USA Consumer Hotline at (800) 727-2333.
  • Contact a healthcare provider if you think you get sick from eating recalled ground beef.
  • In general, consumers and restaurants should always handle and cook ground beef safely to avoid foodborne illness. It is important to handle and prepare all ground beef products carefully.

Symptoms of salmonella infection

  • Most people infected with Salmonella develop diarrhea, fever, and stomach cramps 12 to 72 hours after being exposed to the bacteria.
  • The illness usually lasts 4 to 7 days, and most people recover without treatment.
  • In some people, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized. Salmonella infection may spread from the intestines to the bloodstream and then to other places in the body.
  • Children younger than 5 years, adults older than 65 years, and people with weakened immune systems are more likely to have a severe illness.

CDC announced that its investigation is ongoing and will update.

코리일보/COREEDAILY Coree ILBO copyright © 2013-2018. All rights reserved.

This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or part with out the express written permission.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Confirm that you are not a bot - select a man with raised hand: